affirming the trial court's meaningful offer determination based on its analysis of the "totality of the transaction"
[…] The supreme court has recently recognized, at least implicitly, that noncompliance with subsection 38–77–350(B) does not mean there was no meaningful offer:
In fact, subsection 38–77–350(B) did not apply in Hanover because the effective date of the subsection occurred after the events that gave rise to the lawsuit. Compare 1989 S.C. Acts 513 (stating section 38–77–350 “takes effect July 1, 1989”) and 1989 S.C. Acts 461 (stating the “form must be used by insurers for all new applicants after December 1, 1989”) with Hanover, 301 S.C. at 55, 389 S.E.2d at 657 (stating the appeal was heard January 9, 1990).