Cognata v. Municipality of Norristown
[…] Generally, municipalities are immune from tort liability under Section 8541 of the Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8541. Gibellino v. Manchester Twp., 109 A.3d 336, 342 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). However, a municipality may be liable for damages that are: (1) recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action; (2) caused by the negligent act of the local agency or its employees acting within the scope of their employment; and (3) caused by one of the specific acts enumerated in Section 8542(b) of the Tort Claims Act. Id. In particular, Section 8542(b)(5) of the Tort Claims Act provides an exception to governmental immunity for "[a] dangerous condition of the facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas[,] or electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-of-way." 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(5); see Medicus v. Upper Merion Twp., 475 A.2d 918, 921 (Pa.