No. 64965-5-I.
[…] Absent ambiguity, a statute's meaning is derived from the language of the statute. We must give effect to the plain meaning of the statute as an expression of legislative intent. Campbell Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10.
The presuit notice provision of former RCW 7.70.100(1) was enacted in 2006 as a part of comprehensive amendments to the medical malpractice act. The purpose of the amendments is to address the high cost of medical malpractice insurance, provide incentives to settle cases before resorting to court, and improve the mediation process. Laws of 2006, ch. 8, § 1; Bennett v. Seattle Mental Health, 150 Wn. App. 455, 461-62, 208 P.3d 78 (2009).
Former RCW 7.70.100(1) provides, in pertinent part:
No action based upon a health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least ninety days' notice of the intention to commence the action. If the notice is served within ninety days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action must be extended ninety days from the service of the notice.