Cogen Elec. Servs., Inc. v. RGN N.Y. IV, LLC
[…] Moreover, maintaining this action as a class action is superior to other available methods because it eliminates the risk of inconsistent determinations of the trust fund beneficiaries' claims and will avoid unnecessary costs and delays that would arise from maintaining multiple lawsuits.

O'Brien's assertion that this action should not be maintained as a class action on the ground that plaintiff has failed to establish the numerosity element pursuant to CPLR § 901(a)(1), such assertion is without merit as the court has waived such requirement. Pursuant to Lien Law § 77(1), "in determining whether the prerequisites of a class action have been satisfied, the provisions of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section nine hundred one of such law and rules may be waived at the discretion of the court.

Accordingly, plaintiff's motion is granted in its entirety. It is hereby

ORDERED that the Amended Complaint, in the form annexed to plaintiff's motion papers, shall be deemed served upon service of a copy of this order with notice of entry upon all parties who have appeared in the action; and it is further