Cogen Elec. Servs., Inc. v. RGN N.Y. IV, LLC
[…] Pursuant to CPLR § 3025(b), "[m]otions for leave to amend pleadings should be freely granted, absent prejudice or surprise resulting therefrom, unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit." MBIA Ins. Corp. v. Greystone & Co., Inc., 74 A.D.3d 499, 499-500 (1st Dept 2010) (internal citations omitted). Moreover, on a motion for leave to amend, the movant is not required to establish the merit of the proposed new allegations "but simply show that the proffered amendment is not palpably insufficient or clearly devoid of merit." Id. Further, pursuant to CPLR § 1001(a), "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants."

Here, plaintiff's motion to amend the complaint to add NYIC and D&F as plaintiffs is granted on the ground that they are necessary parties. Plaintiff asserts that NYIC and D&F must be joined as plaintiffs because they are also beneficiaries of the same trust at issue in this action.