Cogen Elec. Servs., Inc. v. RGN N.Y. IV, LLC
[…] Plaintiff asserts that said proposed defendants are corporate officers or agents of CIC who are potentially liable for diverting funds received in connection with the Project at the Property for various non-trust purposes. Plaintiff has affirmed that William Aversa was, at the time plaintiff performed work on the Project, the Vice President and Co-Owner of CIC and that Carol Aversa and Ricky S. Spike are the Co-Trustees of the Aversa Trust, which was a trust set up by William Aversa.

The court next turns to that portion of plaintiff's motion for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 602 consolidating this action with the 2016 Action. Pursuant to CPLR § 602(a), "when actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court may, upon motion, order the actions to be tried jointly . . . [or] may order consolidation."