Cogdell v. Cogdell
[…] "An identity theft occurs when someone misappropriates another person's name or other personal information in order to engage in fraud or other crimes." Galper v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 802 F.3d 437, 441 n.1 (2d Cir. 2015). In Connecticut, state law prohibits "knowingly us[ing] personal identifying information of another person"—such as a "name" or "Social Security number"—"to obtain or attempt to obtain money, credit, goods, services, property or medical information without the consent of such other person." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-129a. Connecticut also "has created by statute a private civil cause of action for victims . . . to recover damages from identity thieves." See Galper, 802 F.3d at 441 n.1. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571h(a) authorizes "[a]ny person aggrieved by [identity theft] . . . [to] bring a civil action in the Superior Court for damages against the person who committed the violation."

In addition, Connecticut recognizes the common law tort of conversion, which "occurs when one, without authorization, assumes and exercises ownership over property belonging to another, to the exclusion of the owner's rights." Deming v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.