Case No.: 2:20-cv-01352-APG-DJA
[…] The defendants argue that § 41.1395 does not create an independent claim for relief and instead is a means to recover enhanced damages under certain circumstances. The Coffees respond that Nevada courts have allowed plaintiffs to assert claims under § 41.1395.
Section 41.1395(1) provides that if "an older person or a vulnerable person suffers a personal injury or death that is caused by abuse or neglect or suffers a loss of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the injury, death or loss is liable to the older person or vulnerable person for two times the actual damages incurred by the older person or vulnerable person." As I have previously ruled, this statute "does not constitute an independent cause of action but rather is a provision for special damages." Borenstein v. Animal Found., No. 2:19-cv-00985-APG-DJA, 2021 WL 1035100, at *7 (D. Nev. Mar. 17, 2021); see also Doe v. Clark Cnty. Sch.