Case No.: 2:20-cv-01352-APG-DJA
[…] For example, it is not clear from the amended complaint when the Coffees' maintenance fees were first raised, when Wyndham refused to buy back the timeshare, when the Coffees tried to sell it, or when they could not profitably rent it.
The defendants argue that there is no private right of action under § 207.171 because § 207.174 provides that any action must be brought by the Nevada Attorney General or a district attorney. The Coffees respond that courts in Nevada have allowed claims to proceed under § 207.171 and that false advertising under this section can be part of their claim under NRS § 119A.710.
Section 207.171 makes it unlawful to engage in false advertising in relation to selling an interest in real property. Section 207.174 provides that violations are punishable by a civil penalty, "which shall be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the State of Nevada by the Attorney General or by any district attorney." See also NRS § 207.176 (stating that the "Attorney General or any district attorney may bring an action . . . to enjoin any violation"). Section 207.175 also criminalizes willful violations. No provision allows for a private right of action directly under § 207.171. See Chavez v.