"We summarize the facts as found by the commission." Craft Beer Guild, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 481 Mass. 506, 509 (2019).
[…] The ABCC found that the substantial evidence supported the assertion that Courtney specifically hindered an "authorized agent of [the] local licensing authorities in the performance of his duties," in violation of G. L. c. 138, § 63A, and a corresponding local board rule. The ABCC noted that the officials were "undoubtedly hindered and delayed [in their] investigation . . . into the use of candles" for at least thirty-five minutes as Courtney and Dietrich "argued" with them.
The ABCC construed the actions as violations of G. L. c. 138, § 63A, which prohibits any licensee from "hinder[ing] or delay[ing] any authorized investigator of the commission or any investigator, inspector or any other authorized agent of local licensing authorities in the performance of his duties." The corresponding board rule -- Rules and Regulations of the City of Cambridge Board of License Commissioners (2016), Rule 13.5 --prohibits the "refus[al] to cooperate with the License Commission or its agents, hinder[ing] an investigation, or fail[ure] to respond to a request for documents or