JANE MERRIAM CODY, Petitioner and Respondent, v. DAYNA HESTER, Objector and Appellant.
[…] We disagree.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.410 provides in relevant part, that a deposition subpoena for business records may be served on a third party witness provided the deposition subpoena is executed in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 for providing notice to a consumer when the subpoena seeks personal records. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.410, subd. (d).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 defines "personal records" as including "documents" "pertaining to a consumer" held by a financial institution "authorized by this state to make or arrange loans that are secured by real property". (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (a)(1).) Notice of the subpoena duces tecum for the production of personal records and other documents, must be served on "the consumer personally" if the person is not a party to the action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (b)(1).) A nonparty witness whose records are sought may file "a written objection that cites the specific grounds on which production of the personal records should be prohibited." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (g).) Failure to comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 provides a sufficient basis for the witness to refuse to produce the records sought by the subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (k).)