JANE MERRIAM CODY, Petitioner and Respondent, v. DAYNA HESTER, Objector and Appellant.
[…] National Union Fire Ins. Co. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1342, 1350, fn. 4 ["We have no problem with preventing nonparties and their lawyers from peremptorily challenging bench officers presiding over ongoing litigation when those nonparties are brought in as witnesses or seek relief from discovery procedures aimed at them. Nor do we believe that a nonparty witness could challenge a judge or discovery referee simply because a party sought monetary sanctions against that witness for discovery abuse"].)
Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution provides that "[o]n stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause." (See Sarracino v. Superior Court (1974) 13 Cal.3d 1, 6 [under this constitutional provision "a commissioner cannot act as a temporary judge except `on stipulation of the parties litigant"].)