A-23-323
[…] The record does not show that any bodily injury was intended nor resulted from the incident. Cody did not contradict Kathryn's description of the incident, likely because he was not present and only learned about it because Kathryn informed him of it by text. We find the evidence did not establish that Kathryn attempted to cause or intentionally and knowingly caused bodily injury to the child.
(ii) Credible Threat of Bodily Injury
The record also fails to show that Kathryn made a credible threat of bodily injury to the child. Section 42-903(1)(b) provides that one type of abuse includes "[p]lacing, by means of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury." This language has been interpreted to mean that the evidence at trial must include some threat of intentional physical injury or any other physical threat. See Linda N. v. William N., 289 Neb. 607, 856 N.W.2d 436 (2014).