A-23-323
[…] She states that "the events complained of were at least four to six months old, they were not severe, they were infrequent and they fit within the nuances of the household relationships." Brief for appellant at 11. She suggests that Cody, "facing the prospect of divorce, sought to get the upper hand in the divorce and custody action by seeking a protection order and custody," and that "such abuse of the protection order Act should not be condoned or encouraged." Id. at 12.
Under the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-901 et seq. (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2022), "[a]ny victim of domestic abuse may file a petition and affidavit for a protection order[.]" § 42-924(1)(a). Section 42-925(1) provides that a domestic abuse protection order may be issued ex parte "if it reasonably appears from the specific facts included in the affidavit that the petitioner will be in immediate danger of abuse before the matter can be heard on notice." An ex parte order is a temporary order. See id. A respondent may request a "show-cause hearing" within 10 business days after service of the protection order. Id. Here, Kathryn timely requested a hearing and, following the hearing, the trial court affirmed the protection order.