A-23-323
[…] An ex parte order is a temporary order. See id. A respondent may request a "show-cause hearing" within 10 business days after service of the protection order. Id. Here, Kathryn timely requested a hearing and, following the hearing, the trial court affirmed the protection order.
When deciding whether to affirm or rescind an ex parte protection order, the question of whether domestic abuse occurred is a threshold issue, and absent abuse as defined by § 42-903, a protection order may not remain in effect. See Garrison v. Otto, supra. Section 42-903 defines, in pertinent part, the following terms:
(1) Abuse means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members:
(a) Attempting to cause or intentionally and knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument;
(b) Placing, by means of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury. For purposes of this subdivision, credible threat means a verbal or written threat, including a threat performed through the use of an electronic communication device, or a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal, written, or electronically communicated statements and conduct that is made by a person with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her family . . .; or
(c) Engaging in sexual contact or sexual penetration without consent . . . . . .
(3) Family or household members includes spouses or former spouses, [and] children . . .