2:01-cv-01290 KJM CKD
[…] (1 CT 68-69.)
Herein, all statutory references are to the California codes, unless otherwise indicated.
As amended by Stats.1986, ch.1299, § 1, pp. 4592-4593.
Renumbered § 287 and amended by Stats.2018, c. 423 (S.B.1494), § 49, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.
On July 8, 1987, before Judge Terrence M. Finney in the South Lake Tahoe division, petitioner entered pleas of not guilty to all counts alleged in the information and denied the special circumstance. (4 CT 559-560.) On this same date, counsel for petitioner sought appointment of a psychotherapist to examine petitioner pursuant to Evidence Code section 1017, which permits the court to appoint a psychotherapist to provide defense counsel “with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition.” (4 CT 560.)
Subsequently, Petitioner moved to suppress evidence, which the trial court heard and denied. (4 CT 598-600, 602; 5 CT 787; 17 SACT 4498-4667.)
On January 7, 1988, Petitioner entered pleas of not guilty by reason of insanity to all charges.