2:01-cv-01290 KJM CKD
[…] See Samayoa, 15 Cal.4th at 837; Rowland, 4 Cal.4th at 259; McPeters, 2 Cal.4th at 1179. The California Supreme Court, therefore, was mistaken if it concluded that the cited portion of Samayoa was apposite to, let alone determinative of, the issue contained in the record before the court in Petitioner's appeal. See Coddington, 23 Cal.4th at 583-84.
Defense counsels' actions were adequate to preserve the issue for appeal under California law. Under California Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a), in order to preserve for appeal an objection to the trial court's exclusion of particular evidence, the record must reflect that “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means.” By its plain language, it is not necessary that the objecting party make a specific proffer in order to perfect the objection. See, e.g., Montez v.