2:01-cv-01290 KJM CKD
[…] Dr. Kaldor conceded that if he believed appellant's version of God fit within the People v. Skinner concept, [FN 5] he would have to conclude that appellant was legally insane at the time of the offenses. FN 5. In People v. Skinner (1985) 39 Cal.3d 765, 217 Cal.Rptr. 685, 704 P.2d 752, this court construed the test of legal insanity adopted in June 1982, by initiative (Prop.8) as Penal Code section 25, subdivision (b), which provides: “In any criminal proceeding, ... in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.”