No. 11-90-241-CV.
[…] However, "excess" lands are treated as "sold" lands because the State has divested itself of title to these lands. Even though the State can still collect payment for the extra lands in the survey, the extra lands are owned by the vendee in the sense that anyone owns lands that have not yet been fully paid for. Foster v. Duval County Ranch Co., 260 S.W.2d 103 (Tex.Civ.App. — San Antonio 1953, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Winter v. Cook, 207 S.W.2d 145 (Tex.Civ.App. — Amarillo 1947, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
Section 31.11 provides:
(a) If a taxpayer applies to the tax collector of a taxing unit for a refund of an overpayment or erroneous payment of taxes and the auditor for the unit determines that the payment was erroneous or excessive, the tax collector shall refund the amount of the excessive or erroneous payment from available current tax collections or from funds appropriated by the unit for making refunds. However, if the amount of the refund exceeds $500, the collector may not make the refund unless the governing body of the taxing unit also determines that the payment was erroneous or excessive and approves the refund.
(b) An application for a refund must be made within three years after the date of the payment or the taxpayer waives the right to the refund.
A vacancy is a strip of unsurveyed and unsold public lands. TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. Sec. 51.172(2) (Vernon 1978). In contrast, excess lands occur when the patented tracts describe land in excess of the amount called for in such grants. TEX.RES.CODE ANN. Sec. 51.246 (Vernon 1978).