Coccomo v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Perkins , 271 Conn. 218, 247, 856 A.2d 917 (2004).

General Statutes § 53a-57 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person. ..."

As to this charge, the state was required to prove that "(1) the [petitioner] was operating a motor vehicle; (2) the [petitioner] caused the death of another person; and (3) the [petitioner] possessed the mental state for criminal negligence." State v. Carter , 64 Conn.