Coccomo v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] As we will discuss, there was substantial evidence to support a finding of guilt of all of these charges. With respect to the charge of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, we note that the petitioner's blood alcohol content was three times the legal limit set forth § 14-227 (a) (2) and the following undermines the petitioner's attempt to discredit the blood alcohol content results and buttresses the reliability of that evidence.

General Statutes § 53a-56b provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes the death of another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug. ..."