Coal. for Responsible Zoning v. The Par. of St. Tammany
[…] The same is true with respect to all other statements of fact made in the Hebert affidavit ~ no basis for the affiant's personal knowledge is shown. Such an affidavit is insufficient to create a genuine issue of fact. See Veuleman v. Mustang Homes, LLC, 12-377 (La.App. 3d Cir. 11/7/12), 2012 WL 5417074, at *5 (unpublished).

CFRZ further argues the Council failed to consider the issues of traffic and drainage before making its zoning decision as it was required to do. In support of this argument, petitioners cite La. R.S. 33:4723, which states, in part:

The regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen congestion in the public streets, secure safety from fire, promote health and the general welfare, provide adequate light and air, avoid undue concentration of population, and facilitate adequate transportation, water supply, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public requirements.

At the Council's November 7 public meeting, some council members made statements to the effect that traffic and drainage issues were matters to be handled at the planning stage when permits were applied for rather than at the zoning stage.