Nos. 2013–CA–2011 2013–CD–2036.
[…] “Familial status” means one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with
(1) a parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or
(2) the designee of such parent or other person having such custody, with the written permission of such parent or other person.
The protections afforded against discrimination on the basis of familial status shall apply to any person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.
Section 3607(b)(1) of the FHA expressly states: “Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.”
“Familial status” refers to the presence of minor children in the household. To establish a prima facie case of disparate impact under the FHA, “a plaintiff must show at least that the defendant's actions had a discriminatory effect.”