Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-EX-917
[…] Company's argument is misguided. In the past, when a claimant sought unemployment benefits, the employer bore the initial burden of establishing that an employee was terminated for just cause, and if the employer met this burden, the claimant had to present evidence to rebut the employer's showing. Brown v. Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev. , 919 N.E.2d 1147, 1151 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). In 2014, however, our General Assembly amended the Act, eliminating the burdens of proof from disputed benefits hearings. See Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2(c). The Act now provides that a claimant's "entitlement to unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available without regard to a burden of proof ." I.C. § 22-4-1-2(c) (emphasis added). The merit of Company's argument is significantly diminished by its reliance on outdated law.
--------
[9] Company argues that the Review Board erred by determining that S.W. voluntarily left his position for good cause in connection with the work.