Court of Appeals Case No. 18A-EX-917
[…] The merit of Company's argument is significantly diminished by its reliance on outdated law.
--------
[9] Company argues that the Review Board erred by determining that S.W. voluntarily left his position for good cause in connection with the work. The standard of review for an order from the Review Board is well established:
Under Indiana's Unemployment Compensation Act, "[a]ny decision of the review board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact." Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(a) (2007). The Board's conclusions of law may be challenged as to "the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts." Ind. Code § 22-4-17-12(f). Consistent with appellate review of other administrative adjudications, we categorize the Board's findings three ways: (1) basic, underlying facts; (2) ultimate facts derived as inferences or conclusions from basic, underlying facts; (3) and conclusions of law.