Cnty. of Sarpy v. City of Neb.
[…] In Plumfield Nurseries, Inc. v. Dodge County , we considered the annexation of an area with a nursery business, accessed by gravel roads, which had never been platted. We found that the nursery, although involved in agricultural pursuits in the same manner as in some rural territories, was a business in the ordinary sense and was urban in character.

Plumfield Nurseries, Inc. v. Dodge County , 184 Neb. 346, 167 N.W.2d 560 (1969).

Id.

Adjacent to the south of Vala's are parcels 19 through 22, located south of I-80. Under § 17-407(2), the annexation authority of a city of the second class includes "any contiguous or adjacent lands, lots, tracts, streets, or highways as are urban or suburban in character and in such direction as may be deemed proper." Parcels 19 through 22 are located within 1 mile south of the proposed future I-80 interchange at South 192d Street. Parcels 19 through 21 are zoned "AG-HC," for agricultural with a highway corridor overlay, and are currently used for interim crop production.