Cnty. of Kern v. Bloberg
[…] The attachment also quoted a federal regulation and incorrectly cited it as a federal statute.

Bloberg cited 28 United States Code section 1691, which provides: "All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof." This statute does not apply to the Kern County Superior Court because it is not "a court of the United States." However, a similar state statute applies to summons issued by California superior courts. Code of Civil Procedure section 412.20 provides that a "summons shall be ... signed by the clerk and issued under the seal of the court in which the action is pending[.]" (See Code Civ. Proc., § 412.10 [issuance of copy of summons by the clerk, who "shall keep each original summons in the court records"].) The federal and state statutes do not prohibit a deputy clerk from signing the process or summons. In Scanbe Mfg. Co. v.