Cnty. of Kern v. Bloberg
[…] Another attachment was labeled "OBJECTION." It also stated the court lacked his consent and must prove personal jurisdiction over the body of Richard Bloberg as he was making a special appearance. In that document, Bloberg demanded "an immediate dismissal on the grounds the agency for the State Child Support Enforcement and state court lacks personal jurisdiction over the Defendant, who is a living man, a state-citizen and not a person[.]" After the word "person," Bloberg included a footnote that referred to 42 United States Code section 1301(a)(3), which states: "The term 'person' means an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, or a corporation." Bloberg offered no explanation of why he was not an individual and, thus, was not a person under this definition. (See Thaler v. Vidal (Fed.Cir. 2022) 43 F.4th 1207, 1211 [when used in a statute, "individual" refers to human beings].)