Cnty. of Kern v. Bloberg
[…] An attachment to the notice of appeal stated the commissioner committed several errors, including failing to acknowledge (1) the summons and complaint were signed by a deputy clerk rather than the clerk and federal law provides that any writs or documents under seal of the court must be signed by the clerk thereof, not by a deputy clerk, and (2) the documents filed in the case were fraudulent and were used to extort money from him. The attachment also quoted a federal regulation and incorrectly cited it as a federal statute.

Bloberg cited 28 United States Code section 1691, which provides: "All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof." This statute does not apply to the Kern County Superior Court because it is not "a court of the United States." However, a similar state statute applies to summons issued by California superior courts.