Cnty. of Kern v. Bloberg
[…] As a result, the commissioner's recommendation to deny the motion may have been based on procedural grounds or on the merits.

Our examination of the superior court's order begins with the first procedural ground raised in DCSS's responsive declaration because that ground goes to the court's authority to hear and decide the motion. DCSS asserted Bloberg's "motion likely should have been filed in the county in which the support order is now registered, i.e., Los Angeles County Superior Court." DCSS supported its argument about proper venue by citing subdivision (e) of Family Code section 5601, which states: "Upon registration [of a child support order], the clerk of the court shall forward a notice of registration to the courts in other counties and states in which the original order for support and any modifications were issued or registered. Further proceedings regarding the obligor s support obligations shall not be filed in other counties." (Italics added; see Fam. Code, § 12 ["shall" is mandatory].)