Cnty. of Hawai‘i, Corp. v. Lorne R. Ito, Lyra R. Keliipaakaua, Rags Private Auto Club, LLC
[…] HRS § 604–5 (Supp.2013) provided, in relevant part:
HRS § 604–5 Civil jurisdiction. (a) Except as otherwise provided, the district courts shall have jurisdiction in all civil actions where the debt, amount, damages, or value of the property claimed does not exceed $25,000, except in civil actions involving summary possession or ejectment, in which case the district court shall have jurisdiction over any counterclaim otherwise properly brought by any defendant in the action if the counterclaim arises out of and refers to the land or premises the possession of which is being sought, regardless of the value of the debt, amount, damages, or property claim contained in the counterclaim. Attorney's commissions or fees, including those stipulated in any note or contract sued on, interest, and costs, shall not be included in computing the jurisdictional amount. Subject to subsections (b) and (c), jurisdiction under this subsection shall be exclusive when the amount in controversy, so computed, does not exceed $10,000. The district courts shall also have original jurisdiction of suits for specific performance when the fair market value of such specific performance does not exceed $20,000 and original jurisdiction to issue injunctive relief in residential landlord-tenant cases under chapter 521.
Effective April 17, 2014, the statute was amended to increase the jurisdictional amount from $25,000 to $40,000. 2014 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 24, § 1.