Cnty. of Allegheny v. Allegheny Cnty. Prison Emps. Indep. Union
[…] The trial court also cited Kallinger to note the existence of a well-defined, dominant policy seeking to prevent prison suicide. See Trial Court Opinion at 11-12. While it attempts to distinguish the facts of Kallinger from the instant matter, the Union does not argue that a public policy seeking the prevention of suicide by inmates does not exist, see Union Brief at 33-39, and we have little trouble agreeing that such a well-defined, dominant policy exists in Pennsylvania.

18 Pa.C.S. § 508(d) provides, in relevant part:

(d) Use of force to prevent suicide or the commission of crime

(1) The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent such other person from committing suicide, inflicting serious bodily injury upon himself, committing or consummating the commission of a crime involving or threatening bodily injury, damage to or loss of property or a breach of the peace....

18 Pa.C.S. § 508(d).

3. Whether the Arbitration Award compels violation of a well-defined, dominant public policy.