No. 2011AP2913.
[…] Stat. § 803.09(1), I conclude that the circuit court did not err in denying Gaura's right to intervene under that statute.
Because I conclude that Gaura did not satisfy one of the four necessary criteria for intervention under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1), I do not address whether he satisfied any of the other criteria. See Turner v. Taylor, 2003 WI App 256, ¶ 1 n. 1, 268 Wis.2d 628, 673 N.W.2d 716 (when a decision on one issue is dispositive, we need not reach other issues raised).
B. Permissive Intervention
¶ 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(2) provides in relevant part:
[U]pon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.... In exercising its discretion the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.
¶ 12 The decision of whether a movant may be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common lies within the discretion of the circuit court. Helgeland, 307 Wis.2d 1, ¶ 120, 745 N.W.2d 1. An appellate court will not disturb a circuit court's discretionary decision so long as the record reflects the circuit court's reasoned application of the appropriate legal standard to the relevant facts in the case, and the decisionmaker has reached a conclusion that reasonable decisionmaker could reach. See Flottmeyer v. Circuit Court of Monroe County, 2007 WI App 36, ¶ 17, 300 Wis.2d 447, 730 N.W.2d 421.
¶ 13 In denying Gaura's right to intervene under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2), the court stated:
[Section 803.09(2) ] provides that [Gaura] may move to intervene in an action when Mr. Gaura's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common. Mr. Gaura has no claim nor defense. He is not—nobody is asking for any—nobody is making any claim against him for him to defend.
... I can understand his position may be as a witness. I mean, that I will leave up to the parties to determine who it is they call as witnesses.