No. 2011AP2913.
[…] The circuit court determined that Gaura was not entitled to intervene as a matter of right under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1), or by permission under § 803.09(2), and therefore denied Gaura's motion to intervene. Gaura appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶ 4 Gaura contends the circuit court erred in denying his motion to intervene in the present action. Gaura claims that he is entitled to intervene as a matter of law under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1), or is entitled to permissive intervention under § 803.09(2).
A. Intervention as a Matter of Right
¶ 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 803.09(1), which governs intervention as a matter of right, provides:
[U]pon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
¶ 6 To claim a right of intervention under Wis. Stat. § 803.09(1), the movant must meet each of the following four criteria:
(A) that the movant's motion to intervene is timely;
(B) that the movant claims an interest sufficient related to the subject of the action;
(C) that disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest; and
(D) that the existing parties do not adequately represent the movant's interest.
Helgeland v. Wisconsin Municipalities, 2008 WI 9, ¶ 38, 307 Wis.2d 1, 745 N.W.2d 1 (footnotes omitted).