CNA Nat'l Warranty Corp. v. RHN Inc.
[…] (Doc. 48 at 6.) Because Defendants failed to do so, CNA argues that Defendants' objection is waived and Defendants' Motion to Quash is improper. CNA, however, fails to cite any authority suggesting that a jurisdictional objection is waived if not raised at the first hearing addressing the application.

To the contrary, CNA explains that Defendants are afforded an opportunity to raise objections "not later than ten days after the receipt of the [Garnishee's] answer." (Doc. 48 at 6) (citing A.R.S. § 12-1580). The governing statute, A.R.S. § 12-1580, provides, "[a] party who has an objection to the writ of garnishment, the answer of the garnishee or the amount held by the garnishee or a party claiming an exemption from garnishment may, not later than ten days after the receipt of the answer, file a written objection and request for hearing." Id (emphasis added). CNA advances a narrow interpretation of this statute by suggesting that any meritorious objections may only be made after Banc of California is served with the writ. The plain language of the statute, however, does not impose such a restriction. Id.