No. 1:15-cv-00435-SEB-MJD
[…] (B) intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due.
Sec. 15. A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if:
(1) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and
(2) the debtor:
Ind. Code § 32-18-2-15. Together, sections 32-18-2-14 and 32-18-2-15 set out two causes of action: the first cause of action involves "actual fraud" and allows a court to avoid a transaction if the transaction was executed "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14(1). The second cause of action involves "constructive fraud" and allows a court to avoid a transaction that, inter alia, was executed "without [the debtor] receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation." Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14(2)(A)-(B); id. § 32-18-2-15.(A) was insolvent at that time; or
(B) became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
The Indiana UFTA also includes a statute of limitations that provides as follows: