No. 1:15-cv-00435-SEB-MJD
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's actual fraud claims should therefore be DENIED.
Defendants then challenge Plaintiff's constructive fraud claim. A constructive fraud claim requires a two-part analysis. First, Plaintiff must plead and then prove that a debtor (e.g., Finelight, YFD, Landco, or FL West) transferred property to Julie "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation." Ind. Code § 32-18-2-14(2). Second, Plaintiff must additionally plead and prove that the debtor 1) "was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction," 2) that the debtor "intended to incur or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as the debts became due," 3) that the debtor "was insolvent" at the time of the transfer; or 4) that the debtor "became insolvent as a result