No. 1:18-cv-00873-JRS-TAB
[…] 135. Alternatively, the same is true under the nominee theory because the Government's federal tax liens attached to the Commercial Property while it was held by Witkemper Properties and Mrs. Witkemper as nominees of Mr. Witkemper.
136. Under either theory the Government is entitled to judgment against Mrs. Witkemper for $202,931.01.
137. When the Commercial Property was transferred to Mrs. Witkemper in January of 2013 for no consideration, Mrs. Witkemper was aware of Mr. Witkemper's federal tax liabilities. Consequently, Mrs. Witkemper was not a "purchaser" as defined by the IRC. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6) (The IRC defines a purchaser as a "person who, for adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth, acquires an interest . . . in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice." (emphases added)).
138. She therefore took the Commercial Property subject to the Government's liens. Cf. Phelps v.