No. 1:18-cv-00873-JRS-TAB
[…] Witkemper is voidable under the
IUFTA because the transfer was both constructively fraudulent and actually fraudulent.
a. The Transfer Was Constructively Fraudulent
84. Under the IUFTA, when a creditor's claim arose prior to a transfer, such transfer is voidable if "(1) the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and (2) the debtor was insolvent at that time [ ] or became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Ind. Code §§ 32-18-2-15(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).
85. A creditor making a claim for relief under § 32-18-2-15 "has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. § 32-18-2-15(b); see also Hernandez-Velazquez v. Hernandez, 136 N.E.3d 1130, 1137 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019).