No. 1:18-cv-00873-JRS-TAB
[…] 120. Furthermore, Witkemper Properties did not observe corporate formalities, as evident by it failing to file its first and only business entity report with the Indiana Secretary of State. Accordingly, on July 7, 2009, the Indiana Secretary of State administratively dissolved Witkemper Properties, and Mr. Witkepmer's later attempt to have Witkemper Properties reinstated failed.
121. Subsequently, against "corporate formalities," Mr. Witkemper continued to operate Witkemper Properties as if it had not been dissolved, contrary to Indiana
Law. See Ind. Code § 23-18-9-3(a) ("A dissolved limited liability company may only carry on business that is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs[.]") (emphasis added). For example, he did not notify creditors of the dissolution, and, although a dissolved LLC may distribute its "remaining property among the members," id. § 23-18-9-3(a)(4), Mr.