No. 1:18-cv-00873-JRS-TAB
[…] 65. "Once a lien has attached to an interest in property, the lien cannot be extinguished . . . simply by a transfer or conveyance of the interest." United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 691 n.16 (1983).
66. Thus, through the purported transfers, the federal tax liens followed Mr. Witkemper's interest in the Residential Property, and those tax liens attached to Mr. Witkemper's present one-half interest in the Residential Property held in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship with Mrs. Witkemper.
2. The Government's Enforcement of Its Federal Tax Liens
67. "Section 7403 of the [IRC] allows the government to file a civil suit to enforce its lien(s) and recover payment in any case where taxes have not been paid." Adent, 821 F.3d at 914 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a)).
68. In doing so, the Government "may seek to 'subject any property, [of] whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.'" United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 692 (1983) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a)) (emphasis in original).
69. "All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b).
70. "The court . . . in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established may decree a sale of such property . . . and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States." Id. § 7403(c).
71. "[T]he plain language of § 7403 contemplates the sale of the entire property, including innocent third-party interests in that property, and that the Supremacy Clause precludes protection of innocent third-party interests via state law."