24cv364 (EP) (JBC)
[…] D.E. 1-8 (“Motion” or “Mot.”). The Court has reviewed the parties' submissions and decides the motion without oral argument. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 78(b); L. Civ. R. 78.1(b). For the reasons set forth below, the Motion will be GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
Although the parties do not dispute this Court's jurisdiction, the Court has an independent duty to determine its own subject matter jurisdiction. See N.J. Carpenters and the Trustees Thereof v. Trishman Const. Corp, of N.J., 760 F.3d 297, 302 (3d Cir. 2014). The Court is satisfied that it has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 41308(a) (stating, in part, that “[i]f a person does not comply with a subpoena or order of the Federal Maritime Commission ... an injured party [] may seek enforcement in a district court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties”).
I. BACKGROUND
In September 2022, Marine Transport Logistics, Inc. (“MTL”) filed a Complaint with the FMC against Petitioner and its agent, CMA-CGM (America), alleging violations of the Shipping Act of 1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40101 et seq. (the “Shipping Act”). Marine Transport Logistics, Inc. v.