HEATH T. CLYNE, Petitioner-Appellant, v. STATE OF IDAHO, Respondent.
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the State recommended that Clyne be sentenced to a unified term of five years with one year determinate. The State recommended the sentence be suspended and Clyne be placed on probation. However, the State's recommendation included a condition that Clyne serve one year in jail. Clyne's trial counsel began by noting he would present two alternatives for the court to consider, each being less than the prosecutor's recommendation. The first recommendation was for the district court to commute Clyne's sentence. See I.C. § 19-2601(1) (providing that a district court may "[c]ommute the sentence and confine the defendant in the county jail . . . ."). Had the district court accepted this recommendation, Clyne would not have been subject to a term in the penitentiary but would have served his time in the county jail.