09-04-2012
[…] Defendants argue that it is unclear which property each party received in the partition of the Corey Farmland because there were "no maps or legal descriptions of the alleged 'blocks' and partial 'blocks' that were awarded."
We begin by noting that Defendants did not make this argument in the proceedings below. Since this point is in part a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the referee's award, we conclude that it has not been forfeited and will address it. (Tahoe National Bank v. Phillips, supra, 4 Cal.3d at p. 23, fn. 17.)
Section 873.280 provides that the referee's report "shall include" a "description of the property divided and of the share allotted to each party, along with any recommendation as to owelty." (§ 873.280, subd. (b)(2).) The description required by the statute "must be by metes and bounds, or lots and blocks, or such other method as will enable the precise location of each portion." (Cal. Law Revision Com. Com., 17A West's Ann. Code Civ. Proc. (1980 ed.) foll. § 873.280, p. 538.)