09-04-2012
[…] The term "partition" means " 'the procedure for segregating and terminating common interests in the same parcel of property.' " (14859 Moorpark Homeowner's Assn. v. VRT Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404-1405.) The statutes governing partition are found at section 872.010 et seq. "[A]lthough the action of partition is of statutory origin in this state, it is nonetheless an equitable proceeding." (Elbert, Ltd. v. Federated Income Properties (1953) 120 Cal.App.2d 194, 200.)
The trial court may appoint a referee "to divide or sell the property as ordered by the court" (§ 873.010, subd. (a)). Section 873.210 provides that "[t]he referee appointed by the court to make a division of the property shall divide the property and allot the several portions to the parties, quality and quantity relatively considered, according to their interests in the property as determined in the interlocutory judgment." Thus, "[q]uality and quantity are to be considered in the allotments by the referee but the determinative factor is that each party shall receive an allotment equal to his [or her] interest in the whole of the property." (Richmond v. Dofflemyer (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 745, 760 (Richmond).)