Clonch v. I-Flow Corp.
[…] The complaint does not contain the exact language of a representation alleged to have been made by Defendant, but it does set forth facts from which the Court may plausibly infer that a representation was made and that the pump did not conform to that representation, which is all that is required by Ohio Rev. Code Section 2307.77 at the pleading stage. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77 ("A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control if its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer.").

Regarding Plaintiff's punitive damages claim, Count IV, the Court is unmoved by Defendant's arguments.