Clintonville Service Center v. Monaco Coach Corp.
[…] In fact, it held that Florida's arbitration board did not have the authority to arbitrate a Magnuson-Moss claim. Id. The court stated:

Monaco also gives an incorrect citation for this case.

The Lemon Law Arbitration Board is a creature of statute, created by section 681.1095, Florida Statutes. As such, the Board's authority must be strictly construed by reference to the statute. See Hanley v. Kajak, 661 So.2d 1248 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995). The statute authorizes the Board to hear Lemon Law claims; the statute does not authorize the Board to hear any additional consumer claims. See § 681 et seq, Fla. Stat. Further, section 681.112(3), Florida Statutes, states: "This chapter does not prohibit a consumer from pursuing other rights or remedies under any other law." A Magnuson Moss claim is clearly brought under a law other than Florida's Lemon Law Act, and can be brought "in any court of competent jurisdiction in any state. . . ." See 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d)(1).