09-27-2023
[…] Because we are remanding the matter for the ALJ to consider the CSOSRs on their merits, that remand may necessarily include a determination by the Department of the extent to which the costs of the software may be attributable to an increase in the scope of physician services or supplies and services incident to physician services that are required under the managed care contract and the PCMH certification. We take no position on those issues in this appeal.
IV
Increased Adult Patient Population
Under section 14132.100, subdivision (e)(2), one of the events that qualifies as a change in the provider's scope of service (subject to the additional conditions in subdivision (e)(3)) is that the provider experienced an "increase in service intensity attributable to changes in the types of patients served, including, but not limited to, populations with HIV or AIDS, or other chronic diseases, or homeless, elderly, migrant, or other special populations." (§ 14132.100, subd. (e)(2)(E).) When Clinicas filed its CSOSRs, it did not assert it had experienced a change in its scope of services due to changes in its patient demographics.