Cline v. Maserati N. Am., Inc.
[…] Id.; see Phifer v. Subaru of Am., Inc., 2023 WL 8845152, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 21, 2023) (“In cases like this one-where a plaintiff joins a nondiverse defendant as a matter of course under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a)(1) after removal and then seeks remand-a growing number of district courts have construed motions to remand as requests for leave to join a nondiverse defendant under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e).”) (collecting cases).

Under 28 U.S.C. section 1447(e), “[i]f after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e). In a removed action where “diversity [is] the only basis for the court's subject matter jurisdiction, joinder of the non-diverse [parties] . . . divest[s] the court of jurisdiction.” Morris v.