Cline v. Maserati N. Am., Inc.
[…] “The procedural posture presented in this motion is somewhat unusual.” Doyle v. Gen. Motors LLC, 2020 WL 915887, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 25, 2020). “Usually fraudulent joinder comes up when (a) a defendant removes, and argues that the citizenship of an apparently non-diverse defendant included in a state court pleading should be ignored for purposes of removal, or (b) a plaintiff asks the court for leave to add a non-diverse defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e) (“If after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court.”) (emphasis added).” Id. “This case presents neither of these situations.” Id.