SARAH AVALON MYATT CLINARD (BROWN), Appellee, vs. JAMES EDWARD CLINARD, Appellant.For Appellant: John A. Ascione, Nashville, Tennessee.
[…] R. App. P. 41, Brown is entitled to interest on the unpaid portion of the trial court's judgment of $ 15,235.00 at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum from October 22, 1993, until the date of payment. See Long v. Mattingly, 817 S.W.2d 325, 330 (Tenn. App. 1991) ("T.C.A. §§ 47-14-121 and 122 mandate interest on judgments.")
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121 (1988) provides in pertinent part, "interest on judgments including decrees, shall be computed at the effective rate of ten percent (10%), except as may be otherwise provided or permitted by statute…." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122 (1988) provides that "interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial." (Emphasis added.)
Tenn. R. App.