Clifford v. Tacogue
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to the Defendants on a finding that the Cliffords failed to establish causation for each cause of action asserted; inasmuch as causation is an element of each cause of action, we begin our analysis by considering whether the Defendants successfully negated that element.

To succeed in a claim for medical malpractice, a plaintiff must meet the burden of proof set forth at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a), which provides:

(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):

(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the speciality thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;

(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and

(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

Id. The necessary element of causation is subsection (a)(3).