No. 0803
[…] Stanley, 351 Md. 733, 750 (1998) (citing Binnie v. State, 321 Md. 572, 580 (1991)). "We do not re-weigh the evidence, but 'we do determine whether the verdict was supported by sufficient evidence, direct or circumstantial, which could convince a rational trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.'" State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 534 (2003) (quoting White v. State, 363 Md. 150, 162 (2001)).
The State charged Clifford with two third-degree sexual offenses in violation of Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"). Section 3-307 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not:
(1)(i) engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other; and
(ii) 1. employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
2. suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;
3. threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping; or
4. commit the crime while aided and abetted by another[.]
Section 3-301 of the Criminal Law Article defines "sexual contact" as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."
A.