No. 0803
[…] On cross-examination, she responded affirmatively when asked whether she believed that the assailant was "trying to put his penis inside" her. In addition, on cross-examination, K.A. testified that she told the nurse examiner that "the suspect tried to put his penis in [her] vagina" and that she "believe[d]" that she "had told the [responding] officer that the man tried to put his penis in her vagina."
The question here is whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, was sufficient to establish "sexual contact." CL § 3-301(f) defines "sexual contact" to mean "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."
Because the General Assembly did not define the term "intimate area," the Court of Appeals has "assume[d] the legislature intended the word 'intimate' to be understood as it is in common parlance." Bible v. State, 411 Md. 138, 153 (2009).