Cleveland v. State
[…] Mclellan v. Slate, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). But we do not reverse a conviction based on a preserved evidentiary error unless the error "had a 'substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury's verdict.'" Newman v. State, 129 Nev. 222, 236, 298 P.3d 1171, 1181 (2013) (quoting Tavares v. State, 117 Nev. 725, 732, 30 P.3d 1128, 1132 (2001)). Admissible evidence must, at a minimum, tend to make a fact "of consequence . . . more or less probable than . . . without the evidence." NRS 48.015 (defining relevancy); NRS 48.025. Relevant evidence is excluded if the "probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury." NRS 48.035(1).

Nevertheless, NRS 48.035(3) precludes exclusion of "[e]vidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or [to] a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act." "However, the 'complete story of the crime' doctrine must be construed narrowly." Bellon v. Stale, 121 Nev. 436, 444, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005).