Case No.: 19cv2141 JM (JLB)
[…] Plaintiffs' rescission claim is also inconsistent with "[t]he consequence of rescission [which] is not only the termination of further liability, but also the restoration of the parties to their former positions by requiring each to return whatever consideration has been received." Imperial Cas. & Indem. Co. v. Sogomonian, 198 Cal. App. 3d 169 (Ct. App. 1988); see also Johnson v. Altamirano, 418 F. Supp. 3d 530, 550 (S.D. Cal. 2019); CAL. CIV. CODE § 1691 ("[T]o effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind . . . . [r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise[.]"). Plaintiffs do not allege, nor is it reasonable to infer, that Plaintiffs desire to return to Ludwig the entirety of their compensation in exchange for the return of the IP rights to their work.