Solarcity Corp. v. Doria
[…] Accordingly, SolarCity's Motion to Dismiss as to Doria's FLSA employer retaliation claim relating to the assault by Guy Zumbia is DENIED.

c. Violation of the FTC Act

Doria's third claim asserts a violation of the FTC Act for fraud and deceptive practices, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). See Doc. No. 67, ¶¶ 120-135. SolarCity argues that Doria lacks standing to assert such a claim. The FTC Act prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). It further provides that " [t]he Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations . . . from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." Id. at § 45(a)(2) (emphasis added). "[P]rivate litigants may not invoke the jurisdiction of the federal district courts by alleging that defendants engaged in business practices proscribed by 5(a)(1). The [FTC] Act rests initial remedial power solely in the Federal Trade Commission."