Solarcity Corp. v. Doria
[…] Here, the Court finds that Doria intentionally relinquished and waived the arbitration clause of his employment agreement, and as such, any breach of contract claim based on that clause is precluded. Accordingly, Doria's breach of contract claim is DISMISSED with prejudice.

Finding dismissal warranted on other grounds, the Court will not address SolarCity's litigation privilege argument.

b. FLSA Employer Retaliation

The FLSA's anti-retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), provides that it shall be unlawful for "any person" to "discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act. . ." The elements of a retaliation claim under § 15(a)(3) of the FLSA's anti-retaliation provision are: (1) the plaintiff must have engaged in statutorily protected conduct under § 15(a)(3) of the FLSA, or the employer must have erroneously believed that the plaintiff engaged in such conduct;