No. 307915
[…] Veach pursuant to MRE 702 and MCL 600.2955, and consequently, denying their motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10).
We address the cross-appeal issue whether the trial court erred by finding that Dr. Veach's testimony was reliable and thus, admissible, under MRE 702 and MCL 600.2955, first because analysis of whether Dr. Veach's testimony was purely speculative depends on the reliability of the science on which his opinion is based.
The admissibility of scientific or expert testimony is governed by MCL 600.2955, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:Also relevant to the admissibility of an expert's testimony is MRE 702, which provides:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, "relevant expert community" means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.