Clendenen v. Solberg
[…] Solberg's brief does not attempt either route.

¶11 I now turn to the absence of relevant facts, based on my own review of the record. It is not clear from the hearing transcript that, even if the circuit court did interrupt Solberg at times, the court did not give Solberg sufficient opportunities to be heard or present evidence. The issues here were not complex or technical. Further, a court in a hearing of this type has latitude to question witnesses, to determine the order of proofs and arguments, and to reasonably move the proceedings along in the interest of efficiency. See WIS. STAT. § 799.209(1) (The court or commissioner "shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts."); State v. Jackson, 2023 WI 3, ¶27, 405 Wis.2d 458, 983 N.W.2d 608 (circuit courts generally have wide latitude to manage the orderly and efficient presentation of evidence at a trial on a case-by-case basis).