Civil Action No. 03-319-KAJ, Crim. Action No. 99-82-KAJ.
[…] (D.I. 71; D.I. 72.)
"Traverse" is the common-law pleading name for a formal denial of the factual allegations in an opposing parties' pleading. (Black's Law Dict., 7th ed. at 1506.) In habeas corpus pleadings, the terminology of "petition," "return," and "traverse," has historically been used to designate, respectively, the petitioners opening submission seeking relief, the government's answer, and the petitioner's reply. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ . . ., if not traversed, shall be accepted as true. . . .") That terminology regularly finds it way into 2255 cases as well. A change in terminology is imminent with an expected effective date of December 1, 2004 for new Rule 5 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 cases.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Government's Motion for Leave to File an Amended Answer