CHARLTON CLEMMER et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. JOHN CRANE INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In sum, counsels argument constituted misconduct justifying a new trial. The trial court properly so determined.
The court, however, abused its discretion in conditioning the new trial on Clemmers agreement to a remittitur reducing the percentage of responsibility attributable to John Crane to 1 percent. It is well settled that a remittitur is to be used "only when a new trial is warranted solely on the grounds of excessive damages." (Schelbauer, supra, 35 Cal.3d at pp. 452-453.) Section 662.5 specifically so provides: "In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a [remittitur]." As section 662.5 makes clear, a remittitur may be used only to reduce excessive damages; there is no statutory authority for its use beyond that limited context.