Cleaver v. Depena
[…] “Notably, the ‘[f]ailure to satisfy Rule 9(b) is a ground for dismissal of a complaint.'” FindWhat Investor Group v. FindWhat.com, 658 F.3d 1282, 1296 (11th Cir. 2011) (quoting Corsello v. Lincare, Inc., 428 F.3d 1008, 1012 (11th Cir. 2005)).

Moreover, Plaintiff does not allege or explain how Defendant can be civilly liable for allegedly committing the criminal offense of bank fraud. Title 18, United States Code, Section 1344 provides that:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice

(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
[is guilty of the offense of bank fraud.]
18 U.S.C. § 1344 (1990).

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant TD Bank obtained Plaintiff's funds from another Canadian bank (Bank of Montreal) and then failed to provide the funds to Plaintiff.