3:23-cv-349 (VAB)
[…] Indeed, Ms. Cleary only alleges that Attorney Brown and Judge Grossman would “openly conspire and collude with one another during . . . hearings.” Compl. ¶ 137. Attorney Brown's participation in these hearings were in fulfilment of his statutorily prescribed duties as guardian ad litem to the minor children.
General Statutes § 46b-54 (e) provides in relevant part: “[A] guardian ad litem for the minor child or children shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child, including the custody, care, support, education and visitation of the child, so long as the court deems such representation to be in the best interests of the child.''
Accordingly, Attorney Brown is entitled to absolute immunity and the Court lacks jurisdiction over the merits of the case against him. Kalman v. Carre, 352 F.Supp.2d 205, 207 (D. Conn. 2005) (“[W]here a defendant is immune from suit, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.”).