3:23-cv-349 (VAB)
[…] Opinion
3:23-cv-349 (VAB)
03-15-2024
RULING AND ORDER ON MOTIONS TO DISMISS
VICTOR A. BOLDEN UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
Meghan Cleary (“Ms. Cleary” or “Plaintiff”) filed this lawsuit pro se against Connecticut Superior Court Judge Jane Kupson Grossman and Attorney William RJP Brown (collectively, “Defendants”) for violations of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments and civil rights violations under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
In her Complaint, Ms. Cleary states that she is also bringing this suit under 28 U.S.C. § 351. Compl., ECF No. 1 ¶ 4 (“Compl.”). Because this is a federal law applying to federal judges, see 28 U.S.C. § 351(d)(1) (“[T]he term ‘judge' means a circuit judge, district judge, bankruptcy judge, or magistrate judge[.]”), Ms. Cleary has failed to state a claim under this statute. Similarly, the Code of Conduct for United States Judges applies to federal judges.