ARLIE CLEARY APPELLANT v. JESSICA RAE BOGAN APPELLEE
[…] Based on this information, Bogan contacted the police and filed the petition.
J.B. did not testify at the hearing and Cleary's counsel objected to the admission of the hearsay statements. The family court indicated that it was not going to consider the hearsay as truth of the matter asserted but only as it related to J.B.'s state of mind. However, no additional evidence was presented, and the family court granted the DVO. Cleary now appeals.
Cleary primarily challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting entry of the DVO. KRS 403.740(1) provides that "if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order . . . ." The preponderance of the evidence standard is met when sufficient evidence establishes that the alleged victim was "more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic violence." Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996).