Clay v. Rivera
[…] We must note that Father has not complied with CR 76.12(4)(c)(v), which requires the appellant to state at the beginning of the written argument if the issue was preserved and, if so, in what manner. We are not required to consider portions of the appellant's brief not in conformity with CR 76.12, and may summarily affirm the trial court on the issues contained therein. Skaggs v. Assad, By and Through Assad, 712 S.W.2d 947 (Ky. 1986). As the deficiency does not affect the outcome of the appeal, we have chosen to ignore the deficiency and consider the raised issues. --------

KRS 403.725 states,

(1) A petition for an order of protection may be filed by:

(a) A victim of domestic violence and abuse; or

(b) An adult on behalf of a victim who is a minor otherwise qualifying for relief under this subsection.
(2) The petition may be filed in the victim's county of residence or a county where the victim has fled to escape domestic violence and abuse.

. . . .

(6)(a) Jurisdiction over petitions filed under this chapter shall be concurrent between the District Court and Circuit Court and a petition may be filed by a petitioner in either court, except that a petition shall be filed in a family court if one has been established in the county where the petition is filed.

. . . .

(c) The Court of Justice may authorize by rule that petitions in a specific county be filed in accordance with a supplemental jurisdictional protocol adopted for that county. This protocol may provide for petitions to be filed in or transferred to a court other than those specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection.

In Holt v. Holt, 458 S.W.3d 806 (Ky. App. 2015), a panel of this Court considered venue and jurisdiction in the context of DVO petitions. It stated that: