LINDSEY CLAY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CARMAX AUTO SUPERSTORES CALIFORNIA, LLC et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] These allegations suggest the vehicle had been haphazardly repaired or inadequately inspected when appellant purchased it and did not conform to the affirmations of fact given in the inspection report accompanying the vehicle.
In its demurrer, Carmax argued the implied warranty of merchantability for a used vehicle is only effective for the time period provided in Civil Code section 1795.5, subdivision (c): "The duration of the implied warranty of merchantability and where present the implied warranty of fitness with respect to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable, but in no event shall such implied warranties have a duration of less than 30 days nor more than three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail buyer. Where no duration for an express warranty is stated with respect to such goods, or parts thereof, the duration of the implied warranties shall be the maximum period prescribed above." Because the vehicle was found to have defects only in November 2020, 10 months after purchase, Carmax says no claim for breach of the implied warranty can be made. This is incorrect.