LINDSEY CLAY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CARMAX AUTO SUPERSTORES CALIFORNIA, LLC et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Hyundai Motor America, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 1546.) The vehicle must also be able to transport its passengers safely. Appellant has alleged sufficient facts to show the vehicle she purchased was not in such a condition. The resolution of those allegations is not proper subject matter for a demurrer.
B. Breach of Express Warranty (Seventh and Eighth Causes of Action)
In order to state a claim for breach of express warranty under Song-Beverly, a plaintiff must show that the defendant issued an express warranty which conforms with the definition of that term under Civil Code section 1791.2. This definition includes a "written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance[.]" (Id., subd. (a)(1).)