Clavelle v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Ex. E at 37. The information charged that Petitioner, on December 4, 2008, in the County of Duval and the State of Florida, "did carry a firearm, and did unlawfully by force, violence, assault, or putting in fear, take money or other property, to-wit: a wallet, the property of Rose Caraccioli, from the person or custody of Rose Caraccioli, with the intent to permanently or temporarily deprive Rose Caraccioli of the money or other property, and during the commission of the aforementioned robbery the said [Petitioner] did actually possess a firearm, contrary to the provisions of Sections 812.13(2)(a) and 775.087(2)(a)1, Florida Statutes." Id.

The robbery statute, 812.13, Fla. Stat., defines robbery as "the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another," with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking, the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear is used. See United States v.