08-23-00310-CV
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 308 ("The court shall cause its judgments and decrees to be carried into execution[.]").
While the Bank merely filed a motion to revive in an attempt to "reactivate" the court's "suspended power" to aid in executing the 2010 judgment, and served the same in accordance with Rule 21a, we construe the requisite process differently. Because the Bank failed to have a writ of execution issued within ten years of the 2010 judgment, the 2010 judgment went dormant. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.001(a) ("If a writ of execution is not issued within ten years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record . . ., the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived."). Once a judgment becomes dormant, it may be revived within two years in one of two ways: through a writ of scire facias or through an action of debt. Id. § 31.006 (specifying the two ways a dormant judgment may be revived).