JOSEPH S. CLARK, Petitioner, v. JAMES SALMONSEN, Respondent.
[…] See State v. Tellegen, 2013 MT 337, ¶ 27, 372 Mont. 455, 314 P.3d 902 and State v. Guillaume, 1999 MT 29, ¶ 25, 293 Mont. 224, 975 P.2d 312. Clark also puts forth that, under § 46-18-404, MCA (1993), the court did not have statutory authority to impose the parole ineligibility restriction.
The State provides that Clark's arguments are misguided and that he is not entitled to habeas corpus relief. The State puts forth that Clark has advanced the incorrect version of the burglary statute in his argument and distinguishes the 1993 version of the statute. Section 45-6-204, MCA (1993), defining aggravated burglary, states:
(2) A person commits the offense of aggravated burglary if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied structure with the purpose to commit an offense therein and:
(a) in effecting entry or in the course of committing the offense or in immediate flight thereafter, he or another participant in the offense is armed with explosives or a weapon; or
(b) in effecting entry or in the course of committing the offense or in immediate flight thereafter, he purposely, knowingly, or negligently inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury upon anyone.
The State points out that, to discern the elements of an offense, one must look at the statutory scheme and not the Information, or charging document. State v. Williams, 2010 MT 58, ¶ 21, 355 Mont. 354, 228 P.3d 1127. Under the existing burglary statute at the time of Clark's offenses, the State argues that the State had no ability to charge anything as a predicate, or lesser included, offense. The State contends that Clark has not argued elements of Montana statutes and that the State only had to prove that Clark had the purpose to commit an offense to reach a conviction. The State opines that, pursuant to § 45-6-204(2)(a) and -204(2)(b), MCA (1993), Clark entered the home of John and Nancy Bosco armed with a weapon and knowingly killed the people.