JOSEPH S. CLARK, Petitioner, v. JAMES SALMONSEN, Respondent.
[…] Pointing to Tellegen, the State posits that this authority allowed the State to charge Clark with the three offenses and that deliberate homicide was not a predicate offense of aggravated burglary in 1993. Tellegen, ¶ 25.
Turning to Clark's arguments about the invalidity of a parole ineligibility restriction, the State points to the applicable statutes for this restriction. The State provides that the District Court had statutory authority under § 46-18-202(2), MCA (1993), to "also impose the restriction that the defendant be ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving that term." The State notes that § 46-23-201, MCA (1993), the statute for considering parole timing and eligibility, specifically refers to "persons serving sentences imposed under 46-18-202(2)," MCA, and that the Board of Pardons and Parole must find that release of the prisoner is without detriment to the