Clark v. Safeway, Inc.
[…] Because a reasonable person would not find the employees’ conduct to be objectively discriminatory, Plaintiff has failed to make a prima facie case of intentional racial discrimination under section 1981. Hampton , 247 F.3d at 1118 ("there must have been interference with a contract beyond the mere expectation of being treated without discrimination while shopping."); Brown , 2008 WL 1925041, at *4 (a section 1981 claim must involve the "actual loss of a contract interest.").

II. Racial Discrimination Under O.R.S. 659A.403

The Oregon Public Accommodations Act provides:

[A]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age[.]

O.R.S. 659A.403(1). It is "an unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation in violation of this section." O.R.S. 659A.403(3).

Federal courts apply the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis to racial discrimination claims that arise under state law. Harrington v. Airbnb, Inc. , 348 F. Supp. 3d 1085, 1089 (D. Or. 2018).