No. CA2010-07-049.
[…] {¶ 8} Shaw argues that he should be permitted to intervene in Clark's action because R.C. 3111.07(A) requires that any man alleging himself to be the natural father of the child must intervene in an action for parentage. Shaw further contests the finality of the acknowledgment of paternity signed by Clark and Malicote as it pertains to him. According to Shaw, the statutes creating a conclusive presumption of paternity based upon a signed acknowledgment were designed to bind only the signatories to the document, not third parties. See R.C. 3111.25 to 3111.27.
R.C. 3111.07(A) provides, in pertinent part: "* * * [E] ach man alleged to be the natural father shall be made parties to the action brought pursuant to sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code or, if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure and shall be given an opportunity to be heard."
{¶ 9} We review the juvenile court's decision dismissing Shaw's motion to intervene for an abuse of discretion. Kleemeyer v. Hummel (May 6, 1996), Brown App. No.