No. CA2010-07-049.
[…] {¶ 14} Despite the confusion exhibited by the parties, Clark's action is most properly construed as a legal custody action. Although the issue of custody has never been litigated, Malicote currently possesses sole legal custody and residential parent status over B.C. by operation of R.C. 3109.042. The statute provides:
{¶ 15} "An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian."
{¶ 16} Clark's complaint requests an order designating him the residential parent and legal custodian of B.C. Therefore, the complaint should be interpreted as a petition for legal custody under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2).